Privacy Policy – Walter Schnorrer Aps’s processing of personal data about job applicants, customers and business partners, etc.

In connection with EU’s General Data Protection Regulation, which entered into force on 25 May 2018, we provide information of Walter Schnorrer Aps’s processing of personal data. Therefore, we have prepared this privacy policy which briefly describes our processing of personal data.

Walter Schnorrer ApS
Anker Engelunds Vej 6
DK-9200 Aalborg
Denmark
CVR: 11225136

is the data controller for the processing of your personal data.

Inquiries in relation to the processing of personal data should be sent to:

Managing director, Lene Schnorrer
Tel.: +45 20686812
lene@schnorrer.dk

1. Purposes for processing your personal data
At Walter Schnorrer Aps we process different types of personal data about you as part of your relationship with Walter Schnorrer Aps as a job applicant, current or former customer, supplier, business partner, recipient of newsletter and/or visitor of our website.

If you are a job applicant, the purpose of our processing of your personal data is to assess your professional and personal qualifications to confirm your suitability for potential employment.

If you are a current or former customer or supplier (or contact person at one of our customers)  we process your personal data for the following purposes: handling the administration related to the purchase of products. In addition, we process your personal data to perform customer services via e-mail or telephone, including when replying to specific questions in relation to purchase/sale, corrections of errors and general guidance.

If you are a contact person at one of our suppliers or business partners, the purpose of processing your personal data is to be able to carry out the administration related to the deliveries and the ongoing cooperation, including maintaining our CRM register containing information about our contact persons at our suppliers and business partners.

If you are a visitor of our website the purpose of processing your personal data is to optimize the user experience, to keep statistics on the activity on the website and to support our marketing activities.

If you have given your consent to receive our newsletters, the purpose of processing your personal data is to market our products, technical education etc.

2. Categories and types of personal data
When you do business/collaborate with us, we insert your personal data in our system, where we process a number of personal data:

We process the following personal data about job applicants:

  • your personal details and contact information, including your name, address, phone number and e-mail address
  • details of your qualifications, previous employment and other information contained in your CV
  • information obtained from references
  • information included in our correspondence with you

We process the following personal data about visitors at our website:

  • information about your use of our website

We process the following personal data about customers and contact persons at costumers/leads, including suppliers:

  • contact information, including name, address, phone number and e-mail address
  • purchase and payment history

 

We process the following personal data about recipients of our newsletter:

  • e-mail address
  • name, language

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data
The legal basis for processing personal data related to job applicantsis the following: the processing is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The legitimate interests consist in being able to assess the job applicants’ suitability for the position in question. Reference is made to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The legal basis for processing personal data about contact persons at our current and former customers, suppliers is the following: the processing is necessary for the performance of paperwork in our erpsystem In addition, the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, including documenting matters relating to customer, supplier and cooperation conditions. Reference is made to article 6(1)(b and f) of the General Data Protection Regulation. In relation to processing of personal data (name) when positing a picture of your horse the legal basis is your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Reference is made to article 6(1)(a) and article 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

The legal basis for processing personal data about persons who receive our newsletter is your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Reference is made to article 6(1)(a) and article 7 of the General Data Protection Regulation as well as section 10 of the Marketing Practices Act.

The legal basis for processing personal data about visitors of our website  is the following: the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests, including improving user experience for visitors of our website and being able, with consent, to set up for newsletters. Reference is made to article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation.

4. Recipients of personal data
The disclosure or making available of your personal data are made in accordance applicable data protection legislation and other Danish legislation.

We disclose and make available personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Banks in connection with the administration of payments
  • Debt collection, if relevant
  • Other Group companies as part of marketing activities
  • Our data processors based on data processing agreements
  • External advisors

We use Mailchimp as a data processor when sending out our newsletters. Mailchimp is located in the US and the company is affiliated with the so-called EU-US Privacy Shield scheme, which provides the legal basis for the transfer of personal data to the United States. You may at any time obtain information about or, if relevant, a copy of, the appropriate safeguards that form the basis for the transfer of personal data to the United States.

5. Retention period
We keep bookkeeping records, including invoices, for five years until the end of the financial year covered by the material. After this period, the records are deleted unless specific circumstances or requirements in the legislation require us to keep the material for a longer period.

We delete other personal data about contact persons at our customers, business partners and suppliers five years after the end of the contractual relationship, unless specific circumstances or requirements in the legislation require us to keep the material for a longer period.

If you, as a job applicant, did not get a job with us, we delete the personal data we have processed in connection with the recruitment process no later than six months after the date of the application deadline.

We delete personal data about visitors of our website, when the information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected.

We delete personal data about recipients of our newsletter, if you withdraw your consent.

E-mails are deleted manually once a year in January. Longer storage may, exceptionally, occur if it is necessary as part of a specific dispute.

6. Your rights
You have the right to request access to the personal data we process about you. If you feel the personal data we process about you is inaccurate or incorrect, you also have the right to have your personal data corrected. You also have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, as you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to a so-called data portability. You can read more about your rights in Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. The contact details of the Danish Data Protection Agency are available at www.datatilsynet.dk.